Merit Awards for Week Ending 25 January 2019

Grade 1L

Olivia Strydom, Makanaka Murove, Nkonzo Mkwananzi, Mohammad Shahzad and Tabaka Tapela for always listening.

Grade 1K

Kyle Moyo, Reece Nesbitt, Lwandisiwe Mapuma and Ayitaishe Kwangwadzai for a good start to reading their words.

Grade 1T

Rachel Marima, Elliana van Beek, Michelle Nkolomi, Lubalethu Nxumalo and Jake Ancell for following instructions and listening.

Grade 2D

Patrick Blignaut for trying very hard.

Nnamdi Ikemefuna for settling well into his new school.

Munesu Chigangacha for being helpful.

Grade 2T

Makanaka Musiya for good work in all subjects.

Langa Mangezi for trying to finish all her work.

Amara King for being so king and helpful.

Mbongeni Nkala for good number work.

Grade 2W

Courtney Watson and Ben Jones for good contributions in science.

Nathan Dube for lovely writing.

Grade 3K

Mufaro Chakanyuka for being a very helpful friend.

Kierra Both for good English homework.

Grade 3S

Lonwabo Nkomo, Lily Baker, Holly Nesbitt, Chelsea Craddock, Savannah Fulton, Gracie Boyce and Naomi Pumfrey for good flicks on their handwriting.

Grade 3T

Siqokoqela Mphoko for finishing his work on time.

Sinokubonga Moyo for neat illustrations.

Charles Madonko for lovely handwriting.

Grade 4G

Mbalenhle Sibanda, Kimberly Wushe, Lauren Smith for a neat presentation of written

Grade 4vW

Tasmin Rowe for settling well in her new school.

Grade 4F

Luke Middleton and Deborah Gwanyanya for good work this week.

Grade 5dB

Ngonidzashe Marima for being organised and catching up his work.

Grade 5M

Michaela Drummond and Princess Zulu for moving Card D in 3 Minute Maths.

Regina Zibowa for excellent work in Agriculture.

Kathryn Rundle for steady progress in Reading.

Grade 5S

Wezi Phiri for good behaviour

Danielle Mwapaura for good behaviour and working quietly.

Grade 6N

Tiya Desai and Skye Steenbok for organised work this week.

Grade 6DC

Savanna Smith for neat work and trying hard in all subjects.

Liam Nel for good effort in maths and lovely handwriting

Grade 6G

Benjamin Burns and Dakalo Mutavhatsindi for fabulous all round effort.

Grade 7T

James Thompson for writing an excellent creative writing story.

Grade 7RO

Courtney Khumalo for a lovely effort in all her work this week.

Ayize Mthethwa-Ikemefuna for great effort in mathematics this week.

Grade 7RU

Liam Smith for lovely descriptive paragraphs in English.

Ndebele

Zach Gover and Angela Brown for Ndebele proficiency.

Gracie Boyce for good sentence construction.

Caleb Crawford for an excellent attitude.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!