Merit Awards for the week ending 3 November 2017

Grade 3T
James Widdop for beautiful presentation of work and lovely joining handwriting.
Ellie Rheam, Shumirai Zvenyika, Christine Lupepe and Jesse Crawford for trying so hard in writing stories for the Allied Arts Literary Festival Competition.
Mangomuhle Ngwena, Gelaldine Matika, Sejal Ravala, Dean Chiwombe and Nomathamsanqa Ndhlovu for finally swimming a full length.  Well done!

Grade 3K
Taro Chimvinga for trying very hard to improve his work.
Natalie Garikayi for working well and quietly.
Daniel Conolly and Kathryn Rundle for steady and conscientious work this week.

Grade 3S
Andile Kopotsha for now having beautiful joined writing.
Sam Matabeya and Jannah Brand for swimming a length so that they can be in the Gala!

Grade 4VW
Mwaita Mukudu for excellent bonds and tables.
Shammah Chingonzoh for effort made in swimming.
Tiya Desai for hard work.
Tinotenda Gotosa for settling in so well.

Grade 4F
The whole class for an outstanding Chapel Play.

Grade 5DB
Markos Tzircalle, Kimberley Ncube, Kian Hawa, Hannah Smit and Bradley Dube for much improved swimming.
James Thompson for good revision in science.

Grade 5DJ
Mitchell Stanley and Tyla Love for their enthusiastic writing of thoughtful poetry using onomatopoeia.

Grade 5M
Courtney Khumalo for outstanding behaviour.
Obert Chinhamo for effort in all subjects.

Grade 6J
Caitlyn Rugara for all the care and attention she puts into all her work.
Emily Stanton for a positive, cheerful attitude.

Ndebele – Mrs Mafa
Nomathamsanqa Ndlovu, Christine Lupepe and Takudzwa Mukanya for all obtaining full marks in the Ndebele Test.

Music
Joel, Zara, Arron, Imani, Mbongeni, Ellie, Mwaita, Erin and Nandipa for positive and enthusiastic participation in the Music Group.
Jessie Sparrow and Mikhail Hawa for diligently practicing their instruments.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!