Merit Awards week ending 7 July 2017

Grade 1D
Cale Maingehama for being helpful.
Nathi Mutseyekwa for always doing his best.
Savannah Fulton for lovely writing and artwork.
Lerato Jana for being neat and tidy always.

Grade 1K
Emily Nesbitt for quietly getting on with work and producing a high standard of work.
Joshua Armand for trying hard to do neater work.
J Wes Ncube for settling down and being more sensible.
Jasmyn Mullin for working much faster.

Grade 1L
Emmanuel Gwanyanya for lovely reading.
Kudakwashe Kagoro for good listening.
Eleni Roukounis for neat work.

Grade 1T
Holly Nesbitt for paying more attention in class.
Tomas Condon, Tawonga Mazhude, Jonty Anders, Lonwabo Nkomo, Naomi Pumfrey and Watipa Zvenyika for all doing subtraction sums so well.

Grade 2D
Chad Nesbitt, Makenna French and Nomaqhawe Majuba for much better reading.
Caitlin Roselt and amina Shahzad for working hard.

Grade 2T
Deborah Gwanyanya and Tayana for trying so hard with their Tens and Units sums.
Logan Lumsden for beautiful manners – keep it up!

Grade 2W
Yine Nel, Logan Osborne, Mbalenhle Sibanda, Owethu Nxumalo, Liam Duff and Ross Schmahl for trying hard this week.
Troy Pfende for good listening skills.
Gabriella Friend and Kiera Schultz for excellent drawings.

Grade 3T
Melisizwe Ndlovu for trying his best to complete written work o time.
Abake Moyo for building sensible sentences.

Grade 3K
Daniel Conolly for carefully presented problem sums.
Jessie York and Ciaran Knott for very good achievement in reading.

Grade 3S
Ethan Mushore for catching up all the tests he missed so sensibly.
Hannah Brandt for listening hard in class this week.

Grade 4G
Philippa McKechnie and Patrick Duff for pleasing test results.

Grade 5DB
Vusu Hlabangana and Luis Gomes for being more focused.
Markos Tzircalle for good problem solving.

Grade 5DJ
Tian Muller and Liam Smith for their careful artwork.
Onye Onovo for her excellent use of paragraphs in Creative Writing.
Mbonisi Nkala for using good adjectives and adverbs in his Creative Writing.

Grade 5M
Reannah Motsi for being honest and helpful.
Neil Rosenfels for excellent maths this week.

Grade 6DC
To my whole class for doing their parts so well in the Chapel Play on “The Resurrection”.

Grade 6J
Shana Sibanda for improved handwriting.
Vuyo Ngwenya for an improved attitude towards school.

Grade 7NE
Makanaka Nhamo, Daniel Widdop, Timea Schultz, Saliha Patel, Emma Price, Rachel Rix, Serena Rix and Sophie Sparrow for working hard in all areas of the curriculum.

Grade 7M
Thabani Ndlovu for trying so hard to improve his work presentation.

Ndebele – Mrs Mafa and Mr Mpofu
The following Grade 7’s – Nicole Nyamapfeka, Kelly Khumalo, Siphumuzile Mloyi, Hailey Banda, Nonhle Nyathi, Lucy Ogden, Aneus Paradzai, Tadiwanashe Chivaura, Miniyothabo Mhlanga, Emma Price, Gemma Iversen, Sophie Sparrow, Makanaka Nhamo, Vanessa Moyo, Nicole Matukutire, Serena Rix, Rachel Rix, Mzimazisi Mabaso, Gareth Matina, Unathi Bhebhe, Andrew Tafeni, Liam Maingehama, Donovan Ncube, Connar Cahill and Awakhiwe Mpofu for obtaining good test results.

Ndebele – Mr Mpofu
Ben Oostindien (7M) for applying himself fully this week.
Tristen Fouche (7N) for active participation this week.
Sophie Sparrow (7NE) for coping fairly well in our grammar lessons.
Chloe Werrett (3K) for remembering the meanings of all the key words.
Jesse Crawford (3T) for learning new words quickly.
Jessica Lubbe (3S) for working hard this week.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!