Merit Awards for Week Ending 8 February 2019

Grade 1K

Daniel Mutseyekwa for good work.

Unathi Nyoni for a cheerful attitude.

Amanda Espinosa-Gort for being organised.

Rotenda Mutavhatsindi for detailed drawings.

Grade 1L

Daniel Chisango for being helpful.

Acacia Bean for pleasing progress in reading.

Tapiwa Gotosa for quick oral number work.

Grade 1T

Katie King for her willingness to help other children.

Huzayfa Patel, Yahya Patel, Zintle Ndlovu and Nakai Dzwairo for taking so much care with their all work.

Grade 2D

Ashton Teasdale beautiful reading.

Naya Ogbechi for lovely drawing and colouring.

Ivainashe Tembo for always being polite and working hard.

Grade 2T

Chayse Davids and Ashton Stanley for good number work.

Cullen Van Blerk and Liam Rauch for trying hard in all subjects.

Bartholomew Nnam for lovely work in science.

Grade 2W

Tyrese Kufahakutizwi for lovely clear reading.

Soraiya Lunat for neat and careful coloring.

Ruvarashe Busuman and Nathan Dube for trying hard with their handwriting.

Grade 3K

Manelisi Mpofu for working much harder in all areas.

Lethubuhle Ndlovu for good creative writing.

Brady van der Walt for very good sums.

Grade 3S

Carter Allberry for good self control.

Lindelwe Moyo for working faster.

Lonwabo Nkomo for beautiful handwriting.

Jonty-Reece Anders for being helpful.

Grade 3T

Babongile Ncube and Colt Hodgson for improved reading.

Grade 4F

Deborah Gwanyanya for improved comprehension answers.

Nkateko Chauke-Lazaro for being organised.

Grade 5dB

Mangomuhle Ngwenya for being caring and helpful.

Grade 5M

Damien Style for moving to card D in 3 Minute Maths.

Michaela Drummond for excellent mathematics this week.

Chad Shearing for improved handwriting.

Grade 5S

Jodie-Lee Swain for improved effort in all areas.

Byrone Sithole for neat and accurate work.

Grade 6N

Mwaitanyasha Mukudu and Krish Bhavan for improved presentation.

Grade 6DC

Cole-Simon Anders for being more independent and organised this week.

Nikhil Dulabh for reading enthusiastically.

Nomathamsanqa Nkala, Daniel Oxden-Willows and Liam Nel for informative biographies.

Grade 6G

Veer Patel maintaining an excellent standard in mathematics.

Carlos Kee Tui always giving of his best.

Grade 7RO

Obert Chinhamo for good work this week.

Takunda Dzumbunu for excellent agriculture this week.

Grade 7T

Kian Hawa for an excellent shelter project.

Baylee Wolhuter for trying hard in all subjects.

Ndebele

Regina Zibowa, Bryne Dube and Jayden Weale for pleasing progress in reading.

Daniel Conolly for improved vocabulary.

Tadiwa Mangezi for working enthusiastically this week.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!