Merit Awards Week Ending 5 April 2019

Grade 1K

Stacey Lumsden for being kind and helpful

Mitchell Runyowa for all round improvement in her work and reading.

Matthew Anders for great improvement in his reading.

Charles Lucas for neater presentation.

Lwandile Moyo for neat work.

Grade 1T

Jodie Knott, Tinashe Togara, Michelle Nkolomi, Sicebisiwe Nkala, Tesha Ravala, Lubalethu Nxumalo, Elliana van Beek and Rachel Marima all for a very good first term in Grade 1

Grade 2T

Vanaishe Marima for good comprehension work.

Mathias Macheka for being so brave.

Rumaysa Jassat for beautiful work.

Rukudzo Chivaura for being helpful

Grade 2W

Rahim Abbasi for always giving of his best.

Courtney Watson for being responsible and reliable.

Maita Gonah for extra effort always.

Laken Hodgson for trying to work faster.

Grade 3S

Naomi Pumfrey, Mbalenhle Jared and Gracie Boyce for lovely Trade Fair Art.

Aidan Hughes for catching up work after being off sick for a week.

Grade 3T

Troy Sigauke, Hannah Maseko, Joanna Mukanya, Curtis Nyamapfeka, Bayanda Sibindi, Leon Ndlovu and Eleni Roukounis for representing Whitestone at Inter-Schools Athletics.

Grade 4F

Deborah Gwanyanya for persevering with division.

Ben Mutiba for neat content work.

Amalsha Ncube for improving her handwriting.

Grade 5dB

Chloe Werrett for full marks for mental.

Takunda Tavengwa for being genuinely helpful.

Grade 5M

Natalie Garikayi and Regina Zibowa for excellent mathematics this week.

Chad Shearing for effort in Social Studies.

Grade 5S

Danielle Mwapaura and Wezi Phiri for lovely neat work throughout the term.

Grade 6N

Mondli Nkolomi for application and perseverance all term.

Muntomkhulu Mloyi for working diligently all week.

Grade 6DC

The whole class working consistenly hard throughout the term.

Grade 7T

Stephanie Rundle for working consistently hard this term.

Grade 7Ro

Tanyaradzwa Chakanyuka for excellent work this week.

Obert Chinhamo for always being polite and helpful.

Grade 7Ru

Neil Rosenfels for moving to Card B

Alana Amyot for always working diligently.

Computers

Yolanda Sibanda for working hard and producing good work this week.

Mbongeni Dube for displaying good typing skills.

Logan Lumsden for excellent work in computers.

Ndebele

Logan Lumsden for always working diligently.

Colby Drummond for learning new words readily.

Siphosenkosi Nkomo, Lindelwe Moyo and Buhle Mpofu for improved reading.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!