Merit Awards Week Ending 5 July 2019

Grade 1K

Reece Nesbitt for improved handwriting.

Musawenkosi Nkomo for sensible, friendly behaviour always.

Ayitaishe Kwangwadzai for lovely reading and improved presentation.

Stacey Lumsden for improved handwriting.

Grade 1L

Bongiwe Khumalo for lovely number work.

Dhilan Dulabh for being helpful and working hard in class.

Acacia Bean for super reading.

Amani Shumba for good general knowledge.

Grade 1T

Confidence Chivanga, Juan Muller, Zintle Ndlovu, Lubalethu Nxumalo, Yahya Patel, Yasir Karbanee for good subtraction sums.

Grade 2D

Patrick Blignaut for catching up after being very sick in hospital.

Munesu Chigangacha, Farai Matabeya, Ivainashe Tembo working very hard and being neat and tidy.

Grade 2T

Keira Style for good number.

Shiprah Chiza for beautiful art

Muaaz Gaibi for lovely manners.

Grade 2W

Favour Anyanwu for trying to follow instructions quickly.

Conrad Fulton for super art work.

Ruvarashe Busuman for trying hard with her number work.

Tyrese Kufahakutizwi for quick oral answers.

Grade 3K

Lia Pinto Da Cunha and Emily Nesbitt for being cheerful and reliable helpers.

Grade 3S

Siphosenkosi Nkomo and Lonwabo Nkomo for getting 100% in their bonds and tables test.

Grade 3T

Ashton Drummond and Eleni Roukounis for good mental mathematics.

Babongile Ncube for giving of her best in all she does.

Grade 4G

Ayden Ncube for clear and accurate drawings in content subjects.

Praise Nhliziyo for lovely poems.

Grade 4F

Tinashe Mkonto for a pleasing standard of work all round.

Deborah Gwanyanya for diligent preparation for the weekly spelling tests.

Grade 5dB

Sejal Ravala for being brave when she injured her previously broken arm.

Grade 5M

Regina Zibowa for excellent bonds and tables test results.

Ciaran Knott for good behaviour.

Grade 6N

Skye Steenbok for a great solid start after a long absence.

Ethan Chivaura for maintaining a high standard for work.

Grade 6dC

Liam Nel and Ruvarashe Vusango for interesting desscriptions of “The Haunted House.”

Grade 6G

Khloe Damson and Linda Ndlovu for great effort with addition and subtraction of fractions.

Grade 7Ro

Takunda Dzumbunu for good effort in mathematics.

Tate Lees for moving on to Card B in 3 minute maths.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!