Merit Awards Week Ending 7 June 2019

Grade 1K

Matthew Anders for great improvement in his reading.

Mario Mkombeza for all round improvement.

Amanda Espinosa Gort for neatly presented work and delightful drawings.

Khanyisile Tshabalala for being more settled in class this term.

Grade 1L

Ethan Moyo for working quickly.

Oliva Strydom for neat work.

Mihle Nunu for excellent phonic work.

Grade 1T

Nakai Dzwairo and Huzafya Patel for neat written work.

Aditya Desai for finishing work on time.

Katie King for always being honest.

Grade 2D

Alister Hanyire, McAlister Hanyire, Herschel Herry, Mzwanele Makumbe for good effort.

Akire Wilke, Alleyyah Lambat, Naya Ogbechi for good work.

Grade 2T

Chayse Davids for good mental number.

Langa Mangezi for effort in all subjects.

Lexi Love for lovely stories.

Grade 2W

Maita Gonah for good comprehension work.

Soraiya Lunat for beautiful handwriting.

Rahim Abbasi for good mental maths.

Amari Chada for lovely clear reading.

Grade 3K

Lebohang Ngwenya and Lethubuhle Ndlovu for always working quietly and doing their best!

Grade 3T

Courtney Scott for completing her written work on time.

Lexie Nesbitt for improved spelling.

Siqokoqela Mphoko for improved reading.

Grade 4G

Lauren Smith for working calmly and accurately.

Jack Love and Ayden Ncube for lovely art.

Grade 4vW

Ross Schmahl for always giving of his best.

Timude Dzwairo for hard work and perseverance.

Grade 4F

Mbalenhle Moyo and Deborah Gwanyanya for trying to improve their work.

Grade 5dB

Ellie Rheam for being reliable and resourceful.

Grade 5M

Daniel Conolly for good understanding of fractions in their lowest term.

Grade 5S

John-Ross Jacobsz for good spelling test results.

Taropafadzwa Chimvinga for good fraction work done in mathematics.

Grade 6N

Mario Gomes for always giving of his best.

Nikita Dulabh for good application and determination.

Grade 6DC

Savanna Smith for always giving of her best in lessons this week.

Cole-Simon Anders for neatly presented work.

Grade 6G

Skyla Schoultz and Carlos Kee Tui for brilliant effort in diary writing.

Grade 7T

Ruan Nel for an improvement in spelling.

Angela Brown for moving to card B in 3 minute maths.

Grade 7Ro

Amber Rosenfels for always producing lovely and neat work.

Christopher Dube-Banda for moving on to Card B in 3 minute maths.

Grade 7Ru

Tyla Love for moving onto Card B in 3 minute maths.

Darren Ncube and Ryan Winterboer for moving onto Card A in 3 minute maths.

Tyla Love and Shyanne Hapelt for excellent Art work.

Computers

Jonty-Reece for producing good work in Microsoft Word.

Mario Gomes for excellent work in Microsoft Excel.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!