Merits for the week ending 9 June 2017

Grade 1D
Lebohang Ngwenya for quiet, good behaviour always.
Lerato Jana for better listening and always doing her best.
Babongile Ncube for improved reading.

Grade 1K
Mduduzi Sibanda for being an excellent listener.
Eugene Ndlovu for an amazing improvement in his work.
Mufaro Chakanyuka for always following instructions.
Valerie Vuma for quietly getting on with work.

Grade 1L
Charles Madonko for keeping the class library tidy.
Curtis Nyamapfeka for finishing all his work.
Caleb Crawford for reading with expression.

Grade 1T
Michael Doolabh for working so hard with his sums.
Shane Winterboer, Lily Baker, Lonwabo Nkomo and Tawonga Mazhude for working quickly and carefully.

Grade 2D
Huzaifa Karbanee, Niel Jones, Brendan Style and Nandipa Hlatini for trying very hard.
Rachel Hlabangana and Tavonga Msasanure for very good reading.

Grade 2T
Luke Middleton for being so kind.
Viwe Mkwananzi for excellent number.
Simphiwe Dube for trying so hard with his handwriting.

Grade 2W
Courage Chivanga for lovely art.
Freddie Moyo for being a sentence detective.
Ben Mutiba for trying so hard with his handwriting.
Owethu Nxumalo for being sensible and working hard.
Liam van der Merwe for reading clearly.

Grade 3T
Tiboke Ndlovu for diligently catching up on most of the work she missed.
Ellie Rheam and Christine Lupepe for very informative power point presentations.
Shumirai Zvenyika for being helpful

Grade 3K
Damien Style for a cheerful attitude in all he does!
Natalie Garikayi for good number work.
Michaela Drummond for working harder and for good reading.

Grade 3S
Andile Kopotsha for neatening his joined handwriting.
Wezi Phiri for trying really hard to join his handwriting.
Jessica Lubbe for being the most helpful in the veggie garden.

Grade 4F
Veer Patel, Noelle Pumfrey and Ben Burns for great calculations.
Skyla Schoultz, Tadiwanashe Marima and Trymore Chemhere for improved presentation of work.

Grade 5DJ
Nicole Kesson for her effort to produce her best work.
Christopher Dube-Banda for being kind and helpful to his classmates.
Takunda Dzumbunu for his perseverance and effort in mathematics.

Grade 6DC
Marbel Nyamhunga for neat work this week.
Mikhail Hawa for asking sensible questions in discussions.
Otes Chiwashira for detailed and informative reading comments.

Grade 6N
Vidal Bravo for being the brilliant worker of the week.
Tochukwu Nnam for improved presentation of work.

Grade 6J
Caitlyn Rugara for improved mental.
Nicole Drummond for being kind and caring.

Grade 7N
Lian Batchelor, Awakhiwe Mpofu, Donovan Ncube, Tadiwanashe Chivaura and Anesu Paradzai for wonderful work on ratio.

Ndebele – Mrs Mafa
Mbalenhle Sibanda (2W), Naledi Museba (2T), Rachel Hlabanga, Nandipa Hlatina, Sasha Nyamhunga and Senamile Mphoko (2D) for good presentation of work this week.
Brianna Style, Luis Gomes, James Thompson and Jonty Stephens (5DB) for good spelling.
Amber Rosenfels (5M) and Mukudzei Madziva (5DJ) for good participation.

Ndebele – Mr Mpofu
Joshua Botha (7M) for increased participation in class discussions.
Kiara Kenny (7NE) for being enthusiastic this week.
Jared Hope-Hann (7NJ) for well organised written work this week.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!