Merit Awards Week Ending 14 February 2020

Grade 1K

Elewa Ncube for good art work.

Patrice Mpofu for being friendly and having good manners.

Tjeludo Sialumba for neat work.

Sarah Dube for always doing her best.

Grade 1L

Deandre Fransch for always doing her best.

Alliyah Muzeyah for learning her reading words.

Liam Ewing and Charlotte Webster for careful work.

Grade 1T

The whole class for reading their first book so well.

Grade 2D

Alex Makuvire for trying very hard.

Acacia Bean for good number work.

Olivia Strydom for good work.

Grade 2T

Bella Nel for beautiful work in science.

Adiel Nhariswa for finishing his work.

Daniel Mutseyekwa for steady progress in reading.

Grade 2W

Juan Muller for quick and accurate mathematics answers.

Katie King for an enthusiastic approach to school.

Confidence Chivanga for being kind caring.

Aditya Desai for good oral work.

Grade 3E

Carryl Murendo for neat work.

Makanaka Musiya for good homework.

Keira Style for and Vanaishe Marima for volunteering to pick up litter.

Grade 3S

Patrick Blignaut for excellent manners and working quickly and quietly.

Khaya Tabana for trying to improve his reading.

Alister Hanyire for good reading.

Grade 3T

Kathryn Lowe for improved voice projection when reading aloud.

Amari Chada for meaningful comprehension answers.

Grade 4K

Ashton Drummond for working faster.

Sinokubonga Moyo and Lia Pinto Da Cunha for good creative writing.

Grade 4vW

Carter Allberry for commitment and determination improve his time in cross country.

Ruvarashe Dzumbunu for improved handwriting.

Grade 5S

Praise Nhliziyo for very neat homework this week.

Niel Jones for his project on the skeleton.

Grade 5N

Carmen Shaw for working hard to finish her work.

Liam van der Merwe for catching up on his notes.

Tinotenda Makoni for improved mental maths.

Grade 5M

Thomani Mutavhatsindi, Ben Mutiba and Deborah Gwanyanya for excellent mathematics this week.

Grade 6H

Tinotenda Marime for a high standard of mathematics.

HaileyColin Mlangeni for good agriculture work.

Sejal Ravala for being helpful and kind.

Grade 6G

Damien Style and Luke Coventry for maintaining a high standard of work this week.

Grade 6T

Ethan Mushore for making an effort in all subjects.

Byrone Sithole for a great improvement in all subjects.

Nkanyiso Sibindi for improved attitude towards his work.

Grade 7DC

Teak Watson for improved handwriting and presentation.

Baelyn Butcher, Shammah Chingonzoh and Tiya Desai for good Valentine’s Art.

Grade 7N

Veer Patel and Dakalo Mutavhatsindi for neat work. Well done.

Ndebele

Mbalenhle Ndlovu for good reading.

James Widdop for good language use.

Jasmine Bean for improved vocabulary.

Eleni Roukounis for good recollection of the months in Ndebele.

Buhle Mpofu and Musawenkosi Nkomo for commitment to Ndebele reading.

Computers

Gabriel Marumahoko for good theory test results.

Mzwanele Makumbe for displaying good skills in Microsoft Word.

Zvikomborero Shumba for producing good work in computers.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!