Merit Awards Week Ending 13 March 2020

Grade 1K

Hayden Knott for working quietly and sensibly.

Aaron Taylor for a great improvement in his oral work.

Phoenix Povey for improved reading.

Mnqobi Nyoni for improved comprehension.

Grade 1L

Siyanda Dube for listening carefully in class.

Anya Moody for improved reading.

Mike Masanjala for good number work.

Grade 1T

Logan Nesbitt for listening carefully.

Evan York for trying his best.

Mosa Mbiabolawe for good reading.

Tase Youngman for being kind and helpful.

Tywin King for good number work.

Grade 2D

Bryce Keetui and Zoe Crocco for improved work.

Nkonzo Mkwananzi and Petra Ndlovu for good work all around.

Grade 2T

Nomthandazo Ndlovu for good comprehension.

Ephraim Moyo for progress in reading.

Musawenkosi Nkomo for good number work and being helpful.

Grade 2W

Tinashe Togara for always trying hard.

Zintle Ndlovu for super descriptive stories.

Nakai Dzwairo and Lubalethu Nxumalo for delightful art!

Grade 3E

Amara King for neatly presented work.

Thapelo Mbiabolawe for trying her best.

Grade 3S

Nnamdi Ikemefuna for improved handwriting.

Naya Ogbechi for good drawings in Science.

Ayibongwe Ncube for trying to keep up.

Grade 3T

Tyrese Kufahakutizwi and Favour Anyanwu for improved presentation of work.

Grade 4K

Hannah Maseko for good presentation of work in content books.

Gracie Boyce for excellent illustrations in content.

Grade 4G

Troy Sigauke, Elizabeth Beckley, Michael Doolabh and Hansie Herry for excellent work in mathematics.

Lebohang Ngwenya for a great improvement in mathematics.

Courtney Scott for good presentation of work.

Grade 5S

Adriana Bhana for an interesting story.

Sasha Nyamhunga for being helpful.

Grade 5N

Senamile Mphoko for lovely, neat work.

Daluthando Mphoko and Naledi Museba for good spelling test results.

Grade 5M

Thomani Mutavhatsindi for excellent science test results.

Tayana Hlabangana for good effort in mathematics.

Grade 6H

Ciaran Knott and Teagan Muller for excellent tables and bonds test results.

Grade 6G

Natalie Garakayi and Princess Zulu for always giving of their best.

Grade 6T

Ropafadzo Muzondo for excellent work in mathematics.

Jodie-Lee Swain for catching up all her notes.

Grade 7DC

Athina Ktistakis and Mondli Nkolomi for making an extra effort to study for content.

Mwaitanyasha Mukudu and Skye Steenbok for neat presentation of notes.

Grade 7N

Chad Oxden-Willows and Trymore Chemhere for a positive attitude towards their work.

Ndebele

Zvikomborero Shumba for good vocabulary recollection.

Nnamdi Ikemefuna for willingness to learn.

Vanaishe Marima for reading fluently.

Stacy Lumsden and Sakina Evans for effort and commitment in Ndebele.

Computers

Stella Friend for using her cut, copy and paste tools effectively in Microsoft Word.

Ethan Gonah for producing good practical work.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!