Merit Awards Week Ending 22 March 2019

Grade 1K

Sakina Evans and Amaris Moyo for neatly presented work.

Mario Mkombeza and Leon Karombe for all round improvement.

Grade 1L

Bryce Keetui for taking care of his belongings.

Mihle Nunu, Tabaka Tapela, Athena Schwim, Nkonzo Mkwananzi, Mohammad Shahzad and Makanaka Murove for lovely work presentaiton and effort.

Grade 1T

Michelle Nkolomi, Cali Painting, Isabella Mari, Sicebisiwe Nkala for neat writing.

Confidence Chivanga, Jake Ancell, Lubalethu Nxumalo, Elliana van Beek and Tinashe Togara for good number work.

Grade 2D

Angel Chida and Tavongaishe Mujuru for good effort.

Ayibongwe Ncube for good behaviour.

Bo Butcher for being sensible and helpful.

Grade 2T

Rumaysa Jassat and Muaaz Gaibi for good number work.

Natalie Manyema for being brave when she was injured.

Keira Style for lovely work in science.

Grade 2W

Kevin Matunhire for enthusiasm in colouring!

Sibusiso Mbambo for good behaviour.

Gugulethu Gapara for lovely reading.

Grade 3K

Jayden Siziba for being very helpful.

Jasmyn Mullin for a super poem about “The Swing.”

Grade 3T

Keira Webster for beautiful presentation of work.

Lexie and Babongile for improved letter formation this week.

Grade 4G

Rachel Hlabangana, Lauren Smith, Liam Duff, Ayden Ncube for lovely Trade Fair Art.

Grade 4vW

The whole class for their chapel play.

Grade 5dB

Ellie Rheam, Tinotenda Marime and Teagan Muller for being the “long multiplication” champions.

Daniel Stephens for being the “verb” champion.

Grade 5M

Bryne Dube for excellent mathematics.

Luke Coventry for respecting the opinion of others.

Grade 6N

Tinotenda Gotosa for maintaining a high standard of work.

Athina Ktistakis for writing a very good poem “Butterflies.”

Grade 6dC

Ryah Mason and Joshua Engelbrecht for a pleasing week of work.

Joshua Doolabh for trying hard with fraction work.

Grade 6G

Chad Oxden-Willows and Alicia Ncube for pleasing effort in maths this week.

Grade 7T

Brianna Style for excellent neat work and handwriting this week.

Grade 7Ro

Amber Rosenfels for lovely neat work this week.

Tian Muller and Darren Ncube for moving on to Card B in 3 Minute Maths.

Tanyaradzwa Gozo for great determination in mathematics.

Ndebele

Sinokubonga Moyo, Shaun Ndlovu, Jordan Gumpo for progress in Ndebele.

Ashton Drummond, Emily Nesbitt, Shane Winterboer for good test results.

Computers

Mufaro Chakanyuka for excellent work in computers this week.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!