Slide News The latest from Whitestone

Inter-House Athletics Trophy Winners 2021

(Joubert Cup) Lower Junior Girls:

Champion: Elizabeth Acoot (Tuli with 35 points)

Runner Up: Katie King (Tuli with 23 points)

(Elston Cup) Lower Junior Boys:

Champion: Nkonzo Mkwananzi (Shashi with 33 points)

Runner Up: Mario Mkombeza (Tuli with 27 points)

(Lees Trophy) Upper Junior Girls:

Champion: Bo Butcher (Shashi with 26 ½ points)

Runner Up: Vanaishe Marima (Tuli with 18 ½ points)

(Keefe Cup) Upper Junior Boys:

Champion: Conrad Fulton (Shangani with 34 points)

Runner Up: Bartholomew Nnam (Tuli with 30 ½ points)

(Stead Trophy) Lower Middle Girls:

Champion: Hannah Maseko (Shangani 36 points)

Runner Up: Emily Nesbitt (Shashi with 24 points)

(Elston) Lower Middle Boys:

Champion: Eugene Ndlovu (Shashi with 31 points)

Runner Up: Carter Allberry (Shashi with 23 points)

(Megan Keefe Trophy) Upper Middle Girls:

Champion: Mbalenhle Sibanda (Shangani with 27 points)

Runner Up: Adriana Bhana (Tuli) and Naledi Museba (Shashi) with 25 points

(Megan Keefe Trophy) Upper Middle Boys:

Champion: Tinashe Mkonto (Tuli with 33 points)

Runner Up: Liam van der Merwe (Shashi with 31 points)

(Nicole Matukutire Shield) Girls 800metres:

Champion: Jordyn Dinhidza (Shashi)

(Dhliwayo Trophy) Boys 800metres:

Champion: Daniel Stephens (Tuli)

(Mekasonic Trophy) Senior Girls High Jump:

Champion: Jordyn Dinhidza (Shashi)

(Nnam Cup) Senior Boys High Jump:

Takudzwa Mukanya (Tuli)

(Whitestone Cup) Senior Girls Long Jump:

Jordyn Dinhidza (Shashi)

(Whitestone Cup) Senior Boys Long and Triple Jump:

Takudzwa Mukanya (Tuli)

(Montana Cup) Senior Girls Throws Champion:

Jordyn Dinhidza (Shashi)

(Brooklyn Cup) Senior Boys Throws Champion:

Chad Shearing (Shashi)

(Atlanta Cup) Senior Girls Sprints Champion:

Jordyn Dinhidza (Shashi)

(Tate Lees Cup) Senior Boys Sprints Champion:

Chad Shearing (Shashi)

(Whitestone Trophy) Senior Girls:

Champion: Jordyn Dinhidza (Shashi with 53 points)

Runner Up: Neo Tswarayi (Shangani with 38 points)

(Matthew Hickey Trophy) Senior Boys:

Champion: Chad Shearing (Shashi with 45 points)

Runner Up: Takudzwa Mukanya (Tuli with 28 points)

(Mwedzi Trophy): Most Spirited House:

Shangani

(Inter-House Trophy)

1st Place: Tuli with 718 points

2nd Place: Shashi with 690 points

3rd Place: Shangani with 492 points

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!