Merit Awards Week Ending 24 May 2019

Grade 1K

Ephraim Moyo and Daniel Mutseyekwa for being polite, friendly and helpful.

Rotenda Mutavhatsindi for getting on with her work quietly.

Amaris Moyo for producing a high standard of work.

Grade 1L

Tabaka Tapela, Athena Schwim, Makanaka Murove, Nkonzo Mkwananzi, Mohammad Shahzad and Mihle Nunu for good presentation of work.

Grade 1T

Aditya Desai, Learnmore Masendu, Juan Muller for improved number formations.

Jake Ancell and Zintle Ndlovu for their cheerful and positive attitudes.

Grade 2D

Nnamdi Ikemefuna, Tavonga Mujuru and Angel Chida for trying very hard.

Akira Wilke for very good numbers.

Munesu Chigangacha, Riya Bhika for good work.

Grade 2T

The whole class for beautiful “Happy” poems.

Grade 2W

Solomon Chatima for lovely drawings.

Conrad Fulton for good oral answers in number work.

Maita Gonah for an excellent attitude towards her school work.

Siyanda Ndlovu for gentle and loving manner towards her peers.

Grade 3K

Eugene Ndlovu for working much harder this week.

Mduduzi Sibanda for working cheerfully and doing his best.

Riley Rorke for trying very hard in all he does.

Grade 3T

Joanna Mukanya for meaningful comprehension answers.

Courtney Scott for improved reading.

Grade 4vW

Colby Drummond for always offering to help.

Makenna French for determination and hard work.

Grade 4F

Nkateko Chauke-Lazaro for applying herself with focus and determination all around.

Luke Middleton for a positive and enthusiastic approach to all areas of his work.

The whole class for working passionately this term.

Grade 5dB

Callum Docherty for being the star pupil for the whole week.

Grade 5M

Princess Zulu for super work in language.

Kirsty Moyo for settling down quickly and working hard.

Jayden Weale for effort in science.

Bryne Dube for excellent mathematics.

Kathryn Rundle for effort in comprehension.

Grade 5S

Lintle Mbiabolawe and Byrone Sithole for an improved standard of work.

Grade 6N

Tiya Desai and Grace Murendo for consistent dedication for science experiments and for the love of the subject.

Grade 6DC

Joshua Doolabh for working hard in mathematics.

Jayden Staal and Ruvarashe Vusango for a pleasing week of neat work and hard effort.

Grade 6G

Jodi Rosenfels for fantastic work with long multiplication.

Noelle Pumfrey for overcoming her fears about creative writing.

Grade 7T

Brooklyn Docherty for working consistently hard.

Grade 7Ro

Tian Muller for excellent work in Social Studies.

Takudzwa Maposa and Ayize Mthethwa-Ikemefuna for moving onto Card B in 3 minute maths.

Rowan Thomas for excellent descriptive paragraphs.

Grade 7Ru

Gerald Zhou for always working quietly.

Darren Ncube for excellent work in mathematics this week.

Computers

Michael Doolabh for producing excellent work in Tux Paint.

HaileyColin Mlangeni for working diligently and participating during class discussions.

Parents, please download the D6 Communicator onto your devices to stay up to date with the latest news, calendar events and alerts. It’s free!